25927: Alexander Macleod

Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Iain

Alexander  (born 1884) was a son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macdonald, 13a Calbost.

His mother died in 1886 and his father married Isabella Kennedy, 4 Marvig The family moved to 23 Marvig around 1901.

On July 1, 1903 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number X5466 and re-enrolled under QA5590, B2657 and C3108, His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7 in tall with hazel eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos, one of a star on the back of his right hand and a lady in clasped hands on his right forearm. Alexander was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Inverness, Wick and Stornoway fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Achilles and HMS Iron Duke. Alexander was Medically Discharged in December 1916 with Arthritis of the Right Knee and Neurasthenia. Alexander is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Stornoway, in 1915, he married Margaret Kennedy, 15 Marvig. Alexander and Margaret settled at 23 Marvig and they had three daughters. In 1921 Donald was working on a fishing boat owned by Donald Macleod.

Sandaidh Dhòmhnaill ‘an Choinnich