23514: Murdo Morrison

Murchadh Neill ‘an Mhurchaidh

Murdo (1888-1973) was a son of Neil Morrison and Murdina Macdonald,  9a Calbost.

He worked as a Baker in Stornoway and served six years in the Special Reserve of the British Army.

Murdo and his brother, Angus, emigrated to Canada. Murdo was livng at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan when he enlisted in the 5th Batallion of the 16th Light Horse  on  September 17, 1914, Service Number 13782.  His record indicates that he was 5ft 4in tall with dark brown hair, blue eyes, a fair complexion, a mole on his neck and a vaccination scar on his left arm. Murdo served in the Canadian Expeditionery Force in  France, initially as a Corporal and promoted to Company Quarter Master Sergeant and Company Sergeant Major. He won the Military Medal for conspicuous bravery on the field of battle. During his service he suffered from Otitis Media, had his appendix removed and was wounded in the right arm and shoulder.  In October 1917 Murdo was invalided home to Canada on the SS Araguaya. He had his first  surgery in Boulogne, the second and third in Manchester and the fourth in Moose Jaw. He was awarded a  pension as the shrapnel wound in his arm was still suppurating and the muscle had atrophied. His hearing had also been affected. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

During his War Service Murdo sent $20.00 per month to his mother in Calbost  and from October 1, 1917 changed to  $30.00 sent to his wife, Catherine Campbell at 69 Keith Street, Stornoway.Murdo had married Catherine  at Milton in 1917 whilst on leave and she joined Murdo in Canada in June 1918. Murdo left the Army, and the couple settled in Yorkton, Saskatchewan. He died in Regina, Saskatchewan.

Baker; Army Reservist; Canadian Army Company Sergeant Major