23332: Angus Morrison

Aonghas Chaluim Alasdair

Angus (born 1913) was a son of Malcolm Morrison and Marian Mackay, 9b Calbost.

On October 14, 1933 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17071 and re-enrolled under BX10584. His records indicate that he was 5ft 2½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus had several tattoos, clasped hands, a heart, a cross, anchor and friendship. He  was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Proceed II (SY385) the Welcome Home (SY123) and the Lady Marjorie (SY96). He joined the Merchant Navy in 1939 and travelled to Russia.

On September 1, 1939 he was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War based at HMS Caroline, HMS Cochrane II, HMS Golden Hind, HMS Helicon and aboard HMS Drake and HMS Tyne. Angus served from 1939 to 1945 on the Atlantic Convoy Run from Portsmouth and later on HM Destroyers. He is mentioned  in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Angus married and settled at 99 Spring Street, Immingham, Lincolnshire.

Tom