You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (born 1895) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Nicolson.

On January 13, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5593. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8 in tall with hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 4, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War.  Based at HMS Pembroke he was transferred to Hawk Battalion of the Royal Naval Division. He fought in the Battle of Antwerp and was a Prisoner of War in Groningen from 1914-1918. Donald's name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing and in 1920 he emigrated to the United States of America. He married Margaret Macleod from Coll, Back and they had three children.

He later married an American Mary Unknown and they had a daughter, Cynthia.

Donald returned to Lewis in 1958 and at Inverness,  in 1961, he married Isabella Mackenzie, 28 Crossbost. The couple were Cottars on 28 Crossbost and they had no children.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dhòmhnaill Iain Iain
Also Known As: Dan, Iain Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 15-12-1895
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2330
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23119