23119: Donald Macleod

Dhòmhnaill Iain Iain

Donald (born 1895) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Nicolson, 8 Calbost.

On January 13, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5593. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8 in tall with hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 4, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War.  Based at HMS Pembroke he was transferred to Hawk Battalion of the Royal Naval Division. He fought in the Battle of Antwerp and was a Prisoner of War in Groningen from 1914-1918. Donald's name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing and in 1920  emigrated to the United States of America. Donald lived at 322 7th Avenue East, Vancouver . In 1922, at the Highland Free Church, Vancouver he married Margaret Macdonald Vancouver ex Coll, Back. The couple moved to Washington County and they had three children. The family later moved to California.

He later married an American, Mary Unknown and they had a daughter, Cynthia.

Donald returned to Lewis in 1958 and at Inverness,  in 1961, he married Isabella Mackenzie, 28 Crossbost. The couple were Cottars at 28 Crossbost and they had no children.

Dan Iain Ruaidh
Soldier; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy,; Motor Mechanic; Pipe Fitter