You are here

Ann Mackenzie

Ann Mackenzie

Ann, born c 1841, was a daughter of Norman and Mary nee Morrison from Croir. She never married but had a daughter Mary Ann who became a teacher. Ann and her daughter moved to 4 Breaclete with her widowed mother and was there for a few years until her daughter Mary Ann found employment in Achmore and Ann moved there with her. She remained in Achmore for the rest of her life.

 

Title: Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Thormoid Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 1841
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1760
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22679