You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John was the eldest son of John and Margaret nee Campbell from 11 Tobson. He married Catherine Macdonald from 6 Tobson and they had three surviving children before she died aged 37.

He later married Catherine Morrison from Valtos.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mor; Iain Iain Mhurchaidh Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 18-07-1824
Date of Death: 28-01-1879
Date of Marriage: 08-01-1852
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1563
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20001