You are here

John Bethune

John Bethune

John Bethune or Beaton (born 1801) was married to Jane Macrae; with issue. According to their children's baptism records they lived in Reef before relocating to Aird Uig. They emigrated to Canada between 1841 and 1851.

The names Beaton and Bethune (Peuton in Gaelic) were interchangeable - eg John and Jane Bethune, enumerated in Aird in 1841, were recorded in the OPR as Beaton and as their children's names follows the normal naming tradition we can assume that John was son of Donald and Isabella, Reef.

 

Title: John Bethune
Record Type: People
Also Known As: John Beaton
Date of Birth: 1801
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 594
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 18761