18069: Donald Macdonald

Dòmhnall Chaluim Ruairidh

Donald (1894-1917) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Christy Ferguson, 9 Gravir.  The family moved in the 1900s to 51 Balfour Street, Maryhill, Glasgow.

He emigrated to Canada and settled in Aylmer, in Ontario as a farmer.

On September 18, 1915 he Donald enlisted  in Canadian Expeditionary Force Service Number 123779. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 2¾ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a medium complexion. He sailed from Halifax on June 23, 1916 on USS Olympia, spent a month in Liverpool and arrived in France on August 21, 1916Donald served with the 70th Battalion, was transferred to the 91st Battalion and then to the 21st Battalion of the of the Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) in the First World War. He was killed in action in France and buried at Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Mont-St Eloi, aged 23. His name is commemorated at Pairc War Memorial, Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Farmer; Soldier