1651: John Macleod

Iain Dhonnchaidh Iomhair

John (born 1901) was a son of Duncan Macleod and Annabella Smith,  6 Gravir.

On July 20, 1917 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DA17129 and  re-enrolled under A9904, giving a false date of birth as he was only 16. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 5½ in tall with blue/grey eyes and a fair complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. John was based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Idaho and served aboard HMS Island Prince, HMS Actaeon and HMS Crescent. He was de-mobilised on December 23, 1919, received £6.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Around 1920 the croft at 6 Gravir was merged with 7 Gravir to form 6/7 Gravir.

After the War John worked in Glasgow as an apprentice Carpenter for D & W Henderson, Shipbuilders and lived at 56 Centre Street, Whiteinch. In 1922 he was fishing on the Stornoway registered fishing boat the Mary Jane.

John emigrated to Australia some time around 1923, he married and had at least one child.

Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Fisherman; Apprentice Carpenter