16079: Malcolm Smith

Calum Aonghais Ruairidh

Malcolm (1911-1982) was a son of Angus Smith and Mary Ann Mackenzie, 5 Calbost.

On August 1, 1929 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve,  Service Number AX14930 and re-enrolled under BX9292. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11¾ in tall with auburn hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion. Malcolm  was a fisherman on Calbost, Banff, Wick and Stornoway fishing boats including the Glenafton, the Proceed I, the Proceed II and the Penguin,  from 1929-1936.  He  joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the Far East on SS Albion Star, to Montreal on the SS Beaverdale and two trips to Australia on the SS Rabaul.

Malcolm was Mobilised on December 12, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Caroline,  HMS Drake, HMS Mayina, HMS Peewit, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Ark Royal. Malcolm is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

The crofts at 5 Calbost and 4b Calbost were passed to Malcolm. He was a bachelor and he his sisters Flora and Donaldina moved to 7 North Street, Stornoway in the 1960s.

Calum Ruadh Aonghais Ruairidh
Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Sailmaker