120161: Malcolm Murray

Malcolm was the son of Roderick Murray and Rachel Mackay, and resided at 5 New Garrabost. Malcolm was married to Catherine (surname unknown).

On 1st January 1904 Malcolm enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was 3330C and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that Malcolm was was 5′ 9.5″ tall, had a dark complexion and brown eyes, had faint tattoo marks on the back of his left hand.’ and was made a Leading Seaman on 14th September 1914.

During the First World War Malcolm served on HMS Invincible. He was killed when the Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18).  Page 19 of Loyal Lewis : Roll of Honour 1914-1918 mentions Malcolm.

Malcom’s Royal Naval Reserve record mentions that naval prize money was paid in 1923 to Mrs C Murray (widow) of 5 New Garrabost.

M
Leading Seaman, Royal Naval Reserve