You are here

Catherine Bell Macdonald

Catherine Bell Macdonald

Catherine Bell (born 1898) was a daughter of George Macdonald and Jane Maciver. It is not clear where the family were living at the time of her birth; initially they had lived at 4 Coll, but sometime prior to 1899 they settled at 29 Coll.

Catherine Bell married Donald Stewart of 26 Coll. The couple settled at 29 Coll and had four children: two boys and two girls.

At some point Catherine Bell's brother John passed 29 Coll to her. The croft subsequently passed to Catherine and Donald's eldest daughter. 

Catherine Bell contributed memories of Coll, entitled A look back / Suil air ais, as an introduction to Croft history : Isle of Lewis, volume 10.

 

Title: Catherine Bell Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Katie Bell; Kate Bell
Date of Birth: 1898
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 118583