118375: Donald John Macleod

Domhnall Iain Mhurdigan

Donald John (1933-2018) was a son of Murdanie Macleod and Peggy Maclennan, 2 Enaclete. Donald John was born in Scarp. Since there was a large family at 2 Enaclete the family rented 8 Carishader, where Donald John’s mother died when he was three years old.

Donald John attended Lochcroistean School and the Nicolson Institute. He did his National Service in the Army. In 1951 he joined the Edinburgh Police and after a few years he moved south to join the Metropolitan Police, latterly in the Criminal Investigation Department. In 1970, he solved the first computer fraud in the United Kingdom. In 1972, Donald John retired from Scotland Yard and returned to Aberdeen. He began a second career in the oil industry, finding employment in personnel and as an industrial relations manager, working in various places. He recruited labour from the Western Isles.

Donald John was an authority on maritime history, the Highland Clearances and local history and genealogy of Lewis and Harris. He wrote the book Survival against the odds, published in 2000, and was co-author of a book on the Iolaire disaster, The Darkest Dawn, which he did not live to see published in November 2018.

Donald John’s first wife was Muriel Cameron, 68 North Tolsta and they had two sons. One of his sons predeceased him, aged about 30.

Author; Personnel Officer; Police Office