You are here

Betsy MacLeod

Betsy MacLeod

Betsy or Bessie, born 1827, was the daughter of John and Ann MacLeod of Borve. The family emigrated to L’Ardoise, Cape Breton during the 1830s. Betsy married Donald MacLean. 

 

Title: Betsy MacLeod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bessie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 22-07-1865
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1979
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 117294