You are here

Christina Mary Macritchie

Christina Mary Macritchie

Christina Mary (1924-2012) was a daughter of Angus Macritchie and Catherine Macaulay, 15 Brenish. She served in the Navy, Army and Airforce Institutes (NAAFI) during the Second World War and a record for her can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Christina married Harry Rendall from Stronsay, Orkney. They lived in several places, wherever Harry served in the Army. They had four children.

When they retired they came to live at 15 Claypark Garrabost and later relocated to Kirknewton, West Lothian.

 

Title: Christina Mary Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Aonghais Tharmoid
Also Known As: Chrissie Mary na Shippolag
Date of Birth: 15-11-1924
Date of Death: 2012
Date of Marriage: 1947
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116621