Angus (c1856-1926) was the son of Alexander Macrae and Christina Maclennan. It is not clear where he was born, but his father was a crofter.

By 1861 the family are recorded in the Swordale census.

He married Catherine Macgregor, but it is not clear where they initially settled or where their children were born. They had at least two children; their son, Alexander died, aged 20, from the effects of war and their daughter, Christina, died aged eight years.

In the early 1920s he became a missionary for the Free Presbyterian Church North Tolsta; the church purchased the former cottar’s house at 4 North Tolsta as accommodation for him.

He was buried in North Tolsta cemetery, at his own request, and has an impressive gravestone. After his death, for a while, the church made the house available to those who required short term accommodation, but eventually the house was sold.

Missionary