You are here

Christina Buchanan

Christina Buchanan

Christina (1931-2019) was a daughter of Malcolm Buchanan and Flora Macdonald, 11 Brenish. She married Malcolm Macleod, 9b Laxay, where they settled. They had three children, two daughters and a son who predeceased her by nine months.

Christina was Head Cook at Shawbost School and then at the County Hospital until her retirement. The final years of her life were blighted by ill health and she was cared for in Harris House, Tarbert.

Christina was a very able genealogist. She was delighted to find her grandfather’s grave in Mellon Charles, Wester Ross, which had been unknown until then. He had been drowned in 1870, in a sailing accident in Loch Ewe.

 

Title: Christina Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Chaluim Neill
Also Known As: Tally
Date of Birth: 11-11-1931
Date of Death: 16-11-2019
Occupation: Cook
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116346