You are here

John Mackay

John Mackay

John Mackay (1840-1889) was a son of Duncan Mackay and Isabella Montgomery,  3 Old Shieldenish.  

In 1842 the family moved to 2 Habost. 

He married Christina Macrae, 3 Habost in 1863. John and Christina settled at 3 Habost and they had four children.

 

 

Title: John Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhonnchaidh Mhoir
Date of Birth: 24-04-1840
Date of Death: 1889
Date of Marriage: 31-03-1863
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1595
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11582