You are here

Mary Macaulay

Mary Macaulay

Mary (1879-1978) was a daughter of Donald Macaulay and Margaret Macaulay, 7 Islivig. She was married to Roderick Mackenzie and they spent many years at Hamnaway before Roderick took over from his father as Head Keeper at Uig Lodge. They lived there at the Keeper's Cottage until her husband's retiral in the mid 1950s, when they relocated to Old Schoolhouse, Brenish.

In her latter years, Mary was cared for by her daughter at 20 Brenish.

 

Title: Mary Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Dhomhnaill an Tailleir
Also Known As: Maireag; Mairi na Luidse
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1978
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 113100