You are here

Donald Munro

Donald Munro

Donald, born 1797, was the first son of that name born to John Munro and Margaret MacAskill of Ruisgarry. He married Chirsty, whose maiden name is unknown. Together they had at least two children.

Donald doesn’t appear in the 1851 census, when wife Chirsty and their daughters were living in Borve. The family appears to have left Berneray during the early 1850s.

He is probably the Donald Mòr MacAndy referred to on page 21 of Orain Chaluim. If so, his nickname was Donald Mòr of the Pump.

 

Title: Donald Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Iain
Also Known As: Donald Mòr of the Pump; Dòmhnall Iain Iain macAnndaidh
Date of Birth: 1797
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2281
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 112893