11199: Norman Macinnes

Norman (1938-2006) was a son of Angus Macinnes and Anna Matheson, 20 Kirkibost. He married Chirsty Ann Mackenzie, 6 Tobson; the couple had children.

Excerpt from the Stornoway Gazette:

Sympathy – the community was saddened to hear the news of the passing of Norman Macinnes (Tarmod na Duine) at his Bragar home, at the age of 68 years, on the 27th March. Norman, prior to his marriage, lived at 20, Kirkibost, the family home, and was the youngest son of the late Angus and Annie Macinnes. Norman was a likeable person and a pleasure to meet. Norman often would reminisce with the writer of their mutual schooldays back in the 1940’s, talking of old fellow school friends and the changes that had come about in Bernera in the passing years. Norman’s working life had been spent weaving and fishing. He particularly used to mention the enjoyable period he spent on the fishing vessel ‘The Encounter’ , with Murdanie Mackay (Linshader) and the late Donald Macdonald (Domhnall Na H’Airde), and an earlier time with the late Neil John Macaulay (Niall Ian Clapper). He married the late Chirsty Ann Mackenzie of Tobson, who sadly predeceased Norman in 1987. We think of all the family at this sad time, Norman Angus at Dun Innes and grand daughter Zoe and Ros, Calum Murdo in Callanish, his wife Rhoda and their children Isla and Iona, Calum John in Breaclete and his wife June and their children Andrew and Nicola, Donald and his twin brother Iain and Alastair, and the youngest of the family and only daughter, Chrismarann. We also remember Norman’s sister, Nanna, who lives in Fort William and her family who travelled to Bernera to attend the funeral, sister in law, Chirsty Jessie, and her family living in the family home at 20, Kirkibost. The funeral took place on the 31st March from the Church of Scotland. Officiating at the service was the Revd Ian Murdo Macdonald assisted by the Revd Thomas Sinclair, and leading the praise was Finlay Maciver. Norman was interred in the Bosta cemetery.

Tormod na Duine

Bernera school c1944