1082: Hector Morrison

Eachann Alasdair Eachainn

Hector (1914-1979) was a son of Alexander Morrison and Johanna Chisolm,  1/2 Gravir.  The family moved to 1 Glenside, Gravir in the 1920s.

On September 17, 1934 he  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17721 and re-enrolled under DX7402. Hector was a fisherman on  Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Excel and the  Coral until he was Mobilised on September 28, 1939. He served as a Petty Officer with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Europa, HMS Hopetoun, HMS Miranda,  HMS Proserpine and HMS Pyramus. Hector was granted Agricultural Leave in Gravir in 1943 and 1944. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Hector was a Weaver at S A Newall & Sons

In Stornoway, in 1952,  Hector married Christina Ann Macritchie, 8 Glenside, Gravir.  The couple settled in Stornoway and they had four sons.

Eachann Ailig Eachainn
Petty Officer Royal Navy; Fisherman; Weaver; Royal Naval Reservist