107602: Christina Macaulay

Christina (c1896-1988) was a daughter of Donald Macaulay and Catherine Matheson, 1 Islivig and moved with her family to 28 Scotland Street, Stornoway. She married Murdo Finlayson, Ardroil Farm and emigrated to Patagonia with him to continue his work there. They had a daughter and son.

They came back to Lewis with the family in 1948 but Murdo, her husband returned to Patagonia to finish his contract. Unfortunately, he did not survive to return to Lewis and spend his retirement with his family.

Christina and her sister, Annie Macmillan built 8 Churchill Drive, Stornoway and lived there. In the late 1970s Christina moved to Grangemouth to live with her daughter before ending her days in a home. She is buried in Falkirk.