You are here

Margaret MacLennan

Margaret MacLennan

Margaret, born 1824, was the daughter of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, moving to Scarista during the late 1840s. Margaret married Angus MacCuish. They lived at 1 Ardvey, Finsbay with their son John.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 census.

 

Title: Margaret MacLennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Margaret MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1824
Date of Death: 1880
Date of Marriage: 1850
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2495
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 107437