You are here

Christina MacCuish

Christina MacCuish

Christina, known as Chirsty, born about 1836, was the daughter of Angus MacCuish and Catherine Paterson of old Borve, Berneray. However, in 1854 tenants in Borve were cleared from their land in order to make way for Borve Farm. 

Chirsty doesn’t appear in the 1861 census for Berneray but by 1881 she was living with her widowed mother in Backhill, and following her mother’s death lived there with her sister Flora. Chirsty worked as a weaveress and wool spinner. 

 

Title: Christina MacCuish
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Aonghais Thormoid
Also Known As: Chirsty MacCuish
Date of Birth: 1836
Date of Death: 14-04-1910
Occupation: Weaveress; Wool Spinner
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 853
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106626