Neil (1917-1993) was a son of Roderick Maclean and Catherine Mackay, who were originally from 12 Crowlista and relocated to 8 Timsgarry in the early 1920s. He was a professional soldier before the outbreak of the Second World War and contracted a serious illness while serving in Palestine. After recovering he volunteered for the front line, serving as a Sapper in the Middle East. A record for Neil can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

After the war he was stationed at the Ministry of Civil Aviation Station at Mangersta and met Annie Morrison, 8 Mangersta. They married in Mangersta in 1948 and went to Glasgow, living at first in temporary accommodation at West Princes Street, Rodney Street, Possil, until they settled in Sharrock Street, Ibrox. Neil was employed as an aircraft handler at Glasgow International Airport.

In 1971, Neil and his family relocated to Erskine, Renfrewshire, where they lived for the remainder of their lives. They had a son and two daughters.

Neilachan
Soldier; Aircraft Handler