John, known as Johnnie, born 1885, was the eldest child of Donald MacLeod and Christina MacLeod of 13 Backhill. He was a pupil at Berneray School, becoming a fisherman, like his father.

Johnnie was married three times. Firstly, to Kate MacDonald from Obbe, with whom he had three children.

Following Kate’s death he married Eliza Hill, from England. By this time Johnnie was a schoolteacher and Church of Scotland missionary. He moved to St Kilda with Eliza and his two sons. His daughter Christine stayed with family on Berneray. Johnnie, his wife and sons later returned to Sollas.

His third wife, following Eliza’s death, was widow Mary MacLeod (née Campbell) of 12 Lochportain, which is where they made their home.

Johnnie passed away in Tarbert in 1964.

Johnnie MacLeod