10314: Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Alasdair Alasdair

Kenneth (born 1906) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Ann Macleod, 9 Marvig.

On March 18, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12372 and re-enrolled under B7806 and C6993. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Kenneth was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Maggie Macdonald and the True Love.

He was Mobilised on September 20, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy on Boom Defence during the Second World War. Kenneth was based at HMS Cochrane, HMS Helicon, HMS Pembroke and HMS Proserpine and aboard HMT Star of the Realm during his service and was granted Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1942 and 1943. He was disabled with a perforated eardrum but continued to serve. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1951, he married Christy Maggie Morrison, 1 Glenside, Gravir. Kenneth and Christy Maggie settled at 1 Glenside, Gravir and they had two children.

Coinneach a Phutain