You are here

Mary Macleod

Mary Macleod

Mary was a daughter of Calum Macleod and Mary Gillies, 10b Geshader. Her widowed father emigrated to Canada after 1891 and Mary remained on the croft with her sister Ann. Ann married, but Mary did not.

Ann and Mary put up marker stones between Geshader and the sheilings on Loch Suainebhat, after once meeting two girls on the hill heading in completely the wrong direction.

 

Title: Mary Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Dhubh
Date of Birth: 1866
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 315
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 10114