You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm (born 1832) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Maclennan, 11 Old Mangersta. He married Mary Gillies, Miavaig and later 9 Carishader. They had four children.

When 10 Geshader was split in two, Malcolm got 1/3 (perhaps because he had only one son to help him work it) and Hector Macleod the remaining  2/3.

After Mary died, and after 1901, Calum emigrated to Canada with his son John "Frogadan". Two daughters remained on the croft, Anna Dhubh and Mairi Dhubh.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Iseabail
Date of Birth: 1832
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 10111