39590: Gordon Highlanders

The Gordon Highlanders Regiment was formed in 1881 by the amalgamation of the 75th (Stirlingshire) Regiment of Foot (founded 1787) and the 92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment of Foot (founded 1794 as the 100th by the Duke of Gordon).

The Gordon Highlanders fought in Egypt then the Second Boer War. 21 battalions were raised for the First World War and were part of the Expeditionary Force described by the Kaiser as ‘a contemptible little army’. In true soldiers’ spirit, they took this name and used it with pride, calling themselves ‘the old contemptibles’. Earning 65 battle honours during World War I, another 27 were added during World War II. The London Scottish battalions were part of the Gordon Highlanders at this time.

Following several mergers, the Gordon Highlanders have, since 2006, been part of the Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Organisation
Type Of Organisation: