9618: Gleann Tharmoid, Keose Glebe

An abandoned settlement to the east of Keose Glebe. Norman Munro, who came from the Shiant Islands and his family lived here until 1859 when they moved to Caverstay, Pairc. Gleann Tharmoid (Norman’s Glen) is named after him.

The whole peninsula to the east of Keose, although now empty, seems to have been subject to human activity for many hundreds of years. Local tradition holds that the area was populated by many “cleits”. The ruins of buildings can still be seen, peppered at various points.

During the 19th Century, this area seems to have been populated by shepherds and farmworkers, more often than not in the employment of the minister. Many were transitory, maybe arriving for a harvest, or people who were part of the minister’s entourage from a previous congregation.

Hamlet