You are here

Kildonan, Sutherland

Kildonan, Sutherland

Kildonan is a strath and also a parish in the county of Sutherland. It became notorious because of the clearances that took place there in the early 19th century under Patrick Sellar, and it gave its name to a settlement founded by emigrants in Manitoba, Canada.

 

 

Title: Kildonan, Sutherland
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Srath Ilidh
Also Known As: Strath of Kildonan
Type: Glen
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 40785