373: Cromore, Lewis

The name of Cromore is thought to be derived from the Gaelic crò mòr meaning big pen or fold but the word Kró in Norse means corner or inlet.

Cromore is situated on the peninsula between Loch Cromore and Loch Erisort. Land raiders could be stopped at the narrow neck of land where the bridge now fords Loch Cromore and the waters of Loch Erisort that flow down the south side of Crobeg and at the east end of Loch Cromore. Two very significant sites at Cromore are Eilean Chaluim Chille and Dun Cromore.

The weaving of Harris Tweed worked in well with fishing and crofting activity and of the 27 crofts in Cromore, 21 had looms at one time, ranging from the wooden hand looms to the single loom and the six-shuttle Hattersley. Today, there are two double-width looms in the village.

See also Fishing at Cromore.

Cromore families lived on the following crofts:

Macarthur: 1, 2, 3, 8, 10, 20, 24, 26

Kennedy: 1, 4, 16, 23

Smith: 2, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24, 34 Caros

Macaulay: 3, 22

Macleod: 4, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 32 Caros, Hillside House, Heatherview

Mackenzie: 5, 6, 17, 19, 20

Mackinnon: 7, 12, 13, 33 Caros

Nicolson: 7

Maclennan: 7

Macsween: 12

Montgomery: 17

Maciver: 18

Morrison: 19, 25

Macdonald: 19, 23

Gillies: 22

Satellite image

Comunn Eachdraidh na Pairc, the local historical society, offers a number of publications on this and other villages; see the society’s webpage for contact details.

Cromore and Crossbost

Cromore and Loch Erisort