33011: MAINS OF UIG, CROWLISTA, LEWIS – BURIAL (Undated)

BURIAL (Undated)
Possible site of burial

A grave, 14′ long, with a stone at both head and foot, lies on Mains of Uig, and is that of the giant Knoch Mac Nuaron, who was killed by Tosker, grandson of Fingal.
W E MacKenzie 1932.

Mains of Uig is thought locally to have been an area of ground in the vicinity of Crowlista (NB 04 33) The tradition regarding Knoch Mac Nuaron is still known at Uig, but there is no local knowledge of the location of the ‘grave’.
Visited by OS (R L) 30 June 1969.

This site is now in the correct position. It is still well known locally. The estimated size above is inaccurate, the whole measuring not much over 2m in length.