CAIRN? (Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 42 AD)
KERB CAIRN? (Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 42 AD)
Possible kerb cairn

Full description:

"Situated 15 metres to the south-east of the navigation cairn on the high point to the south of croft 33 the remains of this structure measure 2 x 2 metres and are orientated on an axis from south-west to north-east. Formed as a kerb of stones in a square, internally there is little evidence of stone forming a cairn except for a small collection of stones at the very centre. While there is a tradition of square kerb cairns in the southern Western Isles (South Uist and Barra), to date no such sites have been recorded on Lewis. While other explanations are difficult to define for this feature they should be considered – suggestions include the outline of a temporary tent and the site of a beacon (though there is no sign of burning)." (Burgess 2004, 149-150)