32021: ECC 33.20 Loch nam Bodach

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on the east facing slopes above the western shores of Loch nam Bodach the remains of this blackhouse measure 19 x 6 metres and stand to a maximum height of 1 metre. Orientated from west to east it was built down a considerable slope and as a result is constructed across three ‘steps’ in the terrain. The walls are of stone faces with an earth core and are breached by three entrances. Two opposing entrances can be seen 4 metres from the eastern end of the structure in the north and south walls. These openings, now blocked, would have given direct entrance to the byre (or downhill) end of the structure. The third entrance is, unusually, located in the centre of the western gable of the house and affords entrance directly into the dwelling (or uphill) end of the structure. Externally the downhill end of the structure is massive, and apsoidal in form, built to take much of the weight of the roof (now missing) that would have rested upon it. Internally a single partition may be seen; constructed of stone and earth this is located ca 6 metres from the western end of the building and seperates the dwelling from the barn. This partition has a doorway towards its southern end. A separate barn (33.22) may be seen to the east, and a stack yard (33.21) may be seen to the west. The size and complexity of this structure suggests that it has its origins in the pre-crofting period. The presence of the separate barn, and the modifications to the entrances of the house suggest it saw continued use through the late pre-crofting/crofting transition period." (Burgess 2004, 129-130)