31993: ECC 40.2 Cromore (25) – HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
House of the ‘greyhouse’ type

Full description:

"Situated on the high ground above the eastern side of Loch Cromore, the remains of this ‘greyhouse’ measures 9 x 5.5 metres and is orientated from north to south. Constructed of stone faces with mortar bonding this house has two gable ends standing to a height of 3+ metres tall. Each has a fireplace, though neither has a flue. A single entrance can be seen at the centre of the west facing wall, this is flanked by two small windows. This style of house is typical of the late blackhouse tradition ‘greyed’ by the introduction of white features such as gable hearths and windows, seen in the Cromore area, and was probably constructed towards the end of the 19th century or in the early years of the 20th century. What is not clear is whether it was a new build or a modified existing blackhouse structure. This building is still roofed, with corregated iron and wood, painted with red lead paint to preserve it. A small additional structure has been built against the northern gable. This structure, of stone and mortar, measures 3.5 metres from north to south and is the full width (5.5 metres) of the house, and though unroofed now appears to have had a flat or sloped roof originally, probably formed of corregated iron and wood. This building has a door at the south end of its west wall and a blocked opening, possibly a second door, at the west end of its north facing wall. The blocking is formed of rough drystone construction. Several other structures are located to the north-west of this house and in their final phase of use were probably used as barns or for storage (34.4, 34.5)." (Burgess 2004, 117-118)