31951: ECC 25 Crobeag, Toa

ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Norse – 500000 BC to 1266 AD)
WRECK (Undated)
Enclosure, with boat remains

Full description:

"Situated on the south-western shore of the Toa promontory the remains of this enclosure consist of a curving wall that runs across the base of a small tapering headland for 10 metres from south-east to north-west enclosing a dipping part of the foreshore measuring 10 metres from south-west to north-east. The wall appears to be constructed of two stone faces, is 0.6 metres wide and stands to a maximum height of 0.3 metres. Its remains appear to be heavily buried in the surrounding peat so the true extent of the survival of its height remains to be established. The formation of turf and peat around the structure suggests that it is of some antiquity, and this, combined with its location on the shore at the eroding edge suggests that originally the wall might have been larger, either enclosing a bigger headland or forming a complete enclosure. The fragmentary remains of a small clinker-built boat may be seen immediately to the south-east of this structure. Only one side of the hull of this craft survives." (Burgess 2004, 100-101)