31918: ECC 2.11 Eilean Chalium Cille

CAIRN (Undated)
KERB CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
Kerbed cairn within a modern clearance cairn

Full description:

"Situated on the south facing slopes above the southern shore of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this cairn are located 17 metres to the west of kerbed cairn (2.12). This cairn measures 4 x 5 metres, is orientated from west to east and stands up to 0.5 metres tall. The remains of a kerb are visible intermittantly around its circumference, but obscured in other places by later clearance that has been scattered across much of its surface. It is impossible to say whether this clearance is part of the episode of improvements that occurred in the mid 1980s or whether it relates to an earlier phase of agricultural improvements, as for the most part the stones are small and portable and did not require a machine for their movement." (Burgess 2004, 81-82)