31599: LSFH 26.7 Loch Seaforth Head – WALL; DYKE (Undated)

WALL (Undated)
DYKE (Undated)
Stone wall of unclear purpose

Full description:

"Situated on the northern shore of Loch Seaforth Head, this stone dyke runs for 20 metres in a southerly direction from the high water mark to below the low water mark, where it turns through 90 degrees towards the east and runs for at least a further 5 metres. This dyke, constructed entirely of stone, appears not to be a continuation of a dyke that runs across the slopes of the crofts behind the shore. The purpose of this structure is therefore unclear. It may form the remains of a fish trap, or it could be the remains of an early prehistoric enclosure, though the physical size of the remains are greater than what might usually be associated with such monuments." (Burgess 2004, 62)