31583: LSFH 26.12 Loch Seaforth Head – BLACKHOUSE

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SHEEP DIP (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
SHEEP FOLD (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse (with modern alterations)

Full description:

"Situated on the shore of Loch Seaforth Head this house measures 12 metres from south-west to north-east and 5 metres from south-east to north-west. It consists of stone faced, earth cored walls standing to a height of 1.25 metres and incorporating several of the stones from a stone circle that stands immediately to the west (5.13). The remains of a step or internal partition can be seen 5 metres from the southern end as a single course or line of boulders crossing the floor from south-east to north-west. Immediately to the south of this in the south-east wall is the remains of a blocked doorway, which is likely to represent the only original entrance into the structure. This blackhouse has been heavily modified at its north-easterly (house) end, as a concrete sheep dipper has been inserted and a drystone sheep pen has been constructed next to it on its west side. A large opening has been forced through the north-east wall to aid in the dipping process. The size and form of this house suggest that it is of a crofting date, though there are no clear signs of greying (inserted hearths and flues etc.) these may have been lost at the time the sheep dipper was installed." (Burgess 2004, 55)