31544: LSFH 1.21 Bein Iobheir – FIELD BOUNDARY; WALL

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Turf and stone wall

Full description:

"This dyke is a continuation of dyke 1.17 running sinuously east for 150 metres before turning east south-east for 88 metres. Turning to the north it runs for a further 138 metres before turning towards the south-east and running another 134 metres where it terminates against the west shore of one of the headwaters of Abhainn Chleiteir." Part of: "Stock grazing management field system; probably relating to pre-crofting or early crofting period summer grazing, consisting of a series of turf walls with some stone reinforcements around gateways and where the walls run across areas of bedrock." (Burgess 2004, 32 and 17)