31363: KIRKIBOST, GREAT BERNERA – CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
Cairn

Adjacent to kerb cairn (NB13SE 13) there is a flat-topped mound of stones and grass, approximately 15m long including tumble in an E-W direction and 6m wide. It is now about 1.4m high. At its W end it falls over steeply sloping ground and the tumble stones lie between natural rocks. Two or three larger stones on top and a small protruding ridge of rock may indicate the position of a burial.
It is located immediately W of, and slightly lower than, the kerb cairn, which it may touch. A field wall running up to the cairn is not shown on the 6" OS map of 1898 but does appear on the 1:10000 OS map. This suggests a late date for the robbing of stones.
Both cairns are on Croft No. 18, belonging to Mr Norman Morrison.
G R Curtis and M R Curtis 1991g.