89678: Bernera school group 1963

Bernera school group 1963
Pictured in the playground with the Headmaster, John Macleod, are the older classes in Bernera school circa 1963.
Bk l-r Finlay C. Maciver 7 Breaclete, Catherine Mackenzie13 Hacklete, Iain Maciver Breaclete, Chrissie Mary Matheson 18 Hacklete, Danny N. Mackenzie 12 Hacklete, Annette Macaulay 17 Kirkibost, Aulay Maciver 11 Hacklete, Marion Macdonald 3 Tobson, D.C.Macdonald Hacklete, Norma Macdonald 16 Tobson, Norman A Macaulay 17 Kirkibost.
Front l-r Donnie Macleod 3 Crulivig, Dolisa Macleod 3 Crulivig, Duncan Macinnes 16a Tobson, Chrissie Maciver 9 Hacklete, Margaret Mackenzie W. Earshader, Norrie Dan 6 Crulivig,Chrissie Mary Maclennan 3 Kirkibost, Angus Macdonald 4 Earshader, Neil Iain Macdonald 3 Tobson, Norman A. Macdonald 14 Kirkibost.

Origin Date:
Bernera Historical Society