87666: Knockiandue School, 1950s

Knockiandue School, 1950s

Knockiandue School, 1950s.

Back row, left to right: Joan Macleod, 16a Laxay (cleaner); Joan Macaulay, 30 Balallan (teacher); Calum Macleod, 16b Laxay; Calum Mackenzie, 15 Laxay; Murdo Mackenzie, 7 Laxay; Calum John Maciver, 29 Laxay; Donald Macleod, 20 Laxay; John Alex Mackenzoe, 39 Laxay; Malcolm Macleod, Schoolhouse (Head Teacher).
Second row, left to right: Colin George Mackenzie, 7 Laxay; Isabel Macdonald, 11 Keose Glebe; Addie Smith, 3 Keose Glebe; Lena Macaulay, 5 Keose Glebe; Mary Macdonald, 11 Keose Glebe; Mary Ann Macleod, 27 Laxay; Gillian Paul, Keose; Christina M Macmillan, 4 Keose Glebe; Colin Alex Macdonald, 11 Keose Glebe.
Front row, left to right: Sandra Macmillan, 4 Keose Glebe; Mary Macmillan, 4 Keose Glebe; Donna Macleod, 1 Keose Glebe; Flora Macaulay, 5 Keose Glebe; Catherine Mackenzie, 15 Laxay and Julia Mackenzie, 15 Laxay.

Origin Date:
Kinloch Historical Society