First Croft Tenant on Record

In the 1841 census, the household consisted of Donald Smith age 40, his wife Chirsty age 30, Alexander 8, Calum 5, and John under one year. Donald Smith was the son of Malcolm and Mary Smith at Valtos married to Cursty Mackenzie daughter to ? Mackenzie and Bell Kerr at Stornoway on 5 April 1832.

Donald Smith and Cursty Mackenzie registered the births of their children:

Alexander 24th Sept 1833
Mary 7th August 1838
Mary 26th jan 1845

In the 1850 lotting the croft at 1 Valtos was given to Widower Donald Smith.

In the 1851 census the household consisted of Alexander 17, Calum 15, Alex 8, Mary 6 and Catherine 4.

There is no trace of this family in Uig thereafter and it is assumed that they were among the eight families from Valtos who emigrated to Canada in 1851.

Second Tenant on Record

The first valuation roll of 1855 show that this croft had been added to No 2. The tenant was John Mackay senior, Iain Ruadh, a pensioner of the 78th Regiment (the Seaforth Highlanders) whose death is on record in 1865 at his daughter’s home at 2 Geshader.