You are here

HMS Minotaur/HMS Ganges/ HMS Ganges II

HMS Minotaur/HMS Ganges/ HMS Ganges II

HMS Minotaur was a Minotaur Class Armoured Frigate built by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, London in 1863 for the Royal Navy. In 1893 she became a training ship at the Isle of Portland and was renamed HMS Boscawen II. She was transferred to Harwich in 1905 and became part of HMS Ganges,  renamed HMS Ganges, HMS Ganges II and was scrapped in 1922.

 

Title: HMS Minotaur/HMS Ganges/ HMS Ganges II
Record Type: Boats
Also Known As: HMS Boscawen II; HMS Ganges; HMS Ganges II
Type: Minotaur Class Armoured Frigate
Date Launched: 12-12-1863
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 120679