109677: From the Statistical Account of the Parish of Lochs 1954

In 1954, the Rev Angus MacKillop submitted his contribution to the Third Statistical Account of Scotland. He gives the following information on the villages on the north side of Loch Erisort:

In Balallan, the largest, there are 67 crofts of eight to ten acres and 30 feus of one quarter acre. In Arivruaich there are 16 crofts, a few of which are subdivided and 4 are sub-let. The village of Keose comprises of 15 crofts and 3 feus of one quarter acre each. Keose Glebe, a separate township, has 11 crofts and the old Parish Church manse has about two acres of land attached to it. Keose Glebe was originally the glebe attached to the Parish Church manse prior to the 1929 Union. After the Union it was bought by Mr Kenneth Macleod, Balallan and later broken up into 11 crofts and occupied by settlers from the surrounding villages. There are 12 thatched houses in the area.

Statistical Account