The 1921 Census marked the sixth regularly scheduled collection of national statistics. It officially began on June 1, 1921.

A total of 241 commissioners were appointed to coordinate the census. Reporting to the commissioners, 11,425 enumerators were then assigned to a clearly defined area.

Enumerators visited 233 census districts, divided into multiple enumeration units. These units were made up of cities, towns, groups of townships, Indian reserves, and other less well-defined areas. In unorganized regions, First Nation reserves and the Northwest Territories, special agents (including missionaries, employees of fur trading companies and of the Department of Indian Affairs and members of the Royal North West Mounted Police) acted as enumerators.

Enumerators collected information for 8,788,483 individuals distributed as follows:

• British Columbia (524,582)